American - FOOD - "The Delicious"

Mac & Cheese at the Grange Farm (or Why New York is like Chris Brown)

August 21, 2012

By Nicci Jordan Hubert

Brooklyn Grange Farm

Sometimes, it’s just a straight “I Hate NY” kinda day. It’s been like that for me lately. Every time I try to get a cab late at night to take me to Brooklyn, I shake my fist at the sky and smite this God-forsaken city. And when it’s raining, and I slip and fall down the subway stairs, I eventually cry tears of fury as I squeeze my way onto an overcrowded train, standing at everyone else’s armpit level (I suppose I should blame my short height on nature, but NO. It’s New York’s fault, too). Just about every New Yorker will agree: this city can be alarmingly abusive. Why do we stay then?, ask our out-of-state friends, who are in healthy relationships with their cities.

Well, we stay in this abusive relationship because sometimes living in New York can be so damn romantic. It can be utterly shimmering, and, every once in a while, it wraps you in its arms and makes you feel like you’re the most important, happiest person in the world. There is no city like this city, and you know it. And it’s so handsome. And you can’t believe it chose you. And… and…

So when those euphoric NY moments happen, it’s wise to embrace them fully. Such was the case for me at the Brooklyn Grange Rooftop Farm.

View at Brooklyn Grange Rooftop Farm


Food spread


Food from the Back to Nature event

Back to Nature—which as you probably already know is an organic ‘convenience’ food brand—was hosting a party (actually, they called it a “play date” because little kiddos were invited too) at the Farm to launch their new organic Mac n Cheese.

Back to Nature Macaroni and Cheese


Kiddie play dates

And I’ll say it first: the Mac and Cheese was delicious. Gotta say, it was better than Annie’s.

Mac and Cheese with greens

And paired with fresh tomatoes, a salad of lettuce picked just seconds before, and chicken breast, I was in heaven. And the views. My goodness the views were spectacular. It was that perfect balance between the industrial–looking out over all the brick and mortar… on a rooftop in Long Island City for heavens sake–but also the natural. We were straight up on a farm.

I’ll be honest with you: although the Mac n Cheese was great, and I DO definitely recommend picking it up for your next M&C craving, it wasn’t the only highlight of the event. The mac n cheese was like a harmony to a really great song, if you will. Sing to the tune to Chris Brown’s FOREVER. (And make fun of me, if you must. Let’s agree that you must.)

It’s me. And some kids.
Looking at the city scape. It is magnificent. Yeah.

We sit. And eat.
Fresh produce and macaroni and cheeeeeese.

Watch the basil sway and breathe the fresh air around you. Around youuuuuuu.

I’m so glad I’m here. I’m so glad I’m here.
New York. You’re not so bad. Take my hand. Cuz.

It’s like I’ve waited this whole week. For a good day.
Just one damn good New York day.

Cuz I needed this so bad. The yummy food. The gravel below.
We’ll stay here forever. ever ever. Forever. ever ever. Forever. ever ever.
It’s gonna be a good day at the Grange Farm.

You’re welcome, America. Hubert out.


“Like” Beauty and the Feast on Facebook
Follow Beauty and the Feast on Twitter

One thought on “Mac & Cheese at the Grange Farm (or Why New York is like Chris Brown)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>